Because we
are crazy enough
to think we
can help Africa
feed itself.
We provide market participants a platform to carry
out trades seamlessly
Commodities we trade
Maize

Maize is one of the most utilized and multifunctional crops in Africa. It is a major staple food grain not only in Africa, but in many parts of the world like Latin America and Asia and is also used as a major feed in developed countries. The maize grain has numerous products ranging from edible grains to syrups and oils. Some of its products are used for corn ethanol and animal feed.

Maize

Maize is one of the most utilized and multifunctional crops in Africa. It is a major staple food grain not only in Africa, but in many parts of the world like Latin America and Asia and is also used as a major feed in developed countries. The maize grain has numerous products ranging from edible grains to syrups and oils. Some of its products are used for corn ethanol and animal feed.

Maize

Maize is one of the most utilized and multifunctional crops in Africa. It is a major staple food grain not only in Africa, but in many parts of the world like Latin America and Asia and is also used as a major feed in developed countries. The maize grain has numerous products ranging from edible grains to syrups and oils. Some of its products are used for corn ethanol and animal feed.

Maize

Maize is one of the most utilized and multifunctional crops in Africa. It is a major staple food grain not only in Africa, but in many parts of the world like Latin America and Asia and is also used as a major feed in developed countries. The maize grain has numerous products ranging from edible grains to syrups and oils. Some of its products are used for corn ethanol and animal feed.

Maize

Maize is one of the most utilized and multifunctional crops in Africa. It is a major staple food grain not only in Africa, but in many parts of the world like Latin America and Asia and is also used as a major feed in developed countries. The maize grain has numerous products ranging from edible grains to syrups and oils. Some of its products are used for corn ethanol and animal feed.

Maize

Maize is one of the most utilized and multifunctional crops in Africa. It is a major staple food grain not only in Africa, but in many parts of the world like Latin America and Asia and is also used as a major feed in developed countries. The maize grain has numerous products ranging from edible grains to syrups and oils. Some of its products are used for corn ethanol and animal feed.

Maize
Maize

Maize is one of the most utilized and multifunctional crops in Africa. It is a major staple food grain not only in Africa, but in many parts of the world like Latin America and Asia and is also used as a major feed in developed countries. The maize grain has numerous products ranging from edible grains to syrups and oils. Some of its products are used for corn ethanol and animal feed.

We are building an inclusive digitized agriculture economy. Changing the story one farmer at a time.
LEARN MORE ABOUT

AFEX IMPACT

+106,000

Small Holder Farmers

135,000MT

Volume Of Grains
EMPATHY

We embrace the intricacies and complexities of the world we live in and the people in it. We make the simple choice, daily, to promote a community where every player understands their importance and can derive deserved value from participating.

carousel item
carousel item
carousel item
carousel item
carousel item
EXCELLENCE

We understand the importance of our work and its effect on the world. We bring to work, daily, an exemplary passion and drive to do it the best way that we can and even then to consistently improve upon it.

EXECUTION

We believe that ideas must go beyond our imaginations or scribbled thoughts to exist in the real world. We appreciate innovative and creative thinking, but prefer the magic of getting things done.

We’re transforming agriculture through
intelligence and insight.
CommodityPrice (NGN)Change (%)Change (NGN)
MAIZE193,1820.000
SOYBEANS222,5000.000
PADDY RICE187,5000.000
SORGHUM166,5000.000
GINGER763,3300.000
COCOA1,043,3300.000
SESAME982,1420.000
Reports & Documents

AFEX reports are created by a team of dedicated researchers who study commodity prices across markets, key drivers for commodity supply and demand, and trends in the market, distilling and arranging all this data to ensure that it makes the most sense to the people seeking out information on the market to guide investment decisions.

weekly
15Jan, 2021
Download
weekly
08Jan, 2021
Download
weekly
18Dec, 2020
Download
weekly
11Dec, 2020
Download
Live market
prices
  • Maize
    N193,1820.00%
  • Soybeans
    N222,5000.00%
  • Paddy rice
    N187,5000.00%
  • Sorghum
    N166,5000.00%
  • Ginger
    N763,3300.00%
  • Cocoa
    N1,043,3300.00%
  • Sesame
    N462,0320.00%
  • Maize
    N193,1820.00%
  • Soybeans
    N222,5000.00%
  • Paddy rice
    N187,5000.00%
  • Sorghum
    N166,5000.00%
  • Ginger
    N763,3300.00%
  • Cocoa
    N1,043,3300.00%
  • Sesame
    N462,0320.00%
  • Maize
    N193,1820.00%
  • Soybeans
    N222,5000.00%
  • Paddy rice
    N187,5000.00%
  • Sorghum
    N166,5000.00%
  • Ginger
    N763,3300.00%
  • Cocoa
    N1,043,3300.00%
  • Sesame
    N462,0320.00%